Accident Hughes 369D N779FA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379629

Date:Saturday 28 April 1984
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Michael L Obrien
Registration: N779FA
MSN: 543
Engine model:Allison 250-C2OB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Toutle, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Camp Baker, WA
Destination airport:Spirit Lake, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT WAS OPERATING HELICOPTER AT 120 FT AGL WITH THE AUX FUEL PUMP ON WHEN A TTL LOSS OF PWR OCCURRED. AUTOROTATION WAS ENTERED BUT A HARD LANDING RESULTED IN THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES CUTTING OFF THE TAIL BOOM. INVESTIGATION REVEALED A FUEL SAMPLE TAKEN FROM THE ENGINE FUEL PUMP FILTER CHAMBER CONTAINED SEVERAL DIFFERENT TYPES OF CONTAMINTATION PARTICLES. SOME OF WHICH WERE FROM A DETERIORATING FUEL PUMP BUSHING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA84LA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA84LA096

Location