Accident Cessna 182P N1233M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379630

Date:Saturday 28 April 1984
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:Fiberglass Evercoat
Registration: N1233M
MSN: 182264251
Total airframe hrs:2098 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cinncinati, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cincinnati, OH (177)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT MADE A FORCED LANDING AFTER A TOTAL POWER LOSS. ON THE LANDING FLARE THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR CAUGHT THE EDGE OF A SAND TRAP & SHEARED OFF. APPROXIMATELY 8 OUNCES OF WATER WERE DRAINED FROM THE SUMPS & CARBURETOR. THE ENGINE WAS SUBSEQUENTLY STARTED & RAN SMOOTHLY AT LOW RPMS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA168
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA168

Location