Accident Cessna 182P N52790,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379632

Date:Saturday 28 April 1984
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:Jlt & Company
Registration: N52790
MSN: 18262876
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:1984 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R-25A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Louisa, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Culpeper, VA (W49)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE GRASS & RIDGES ON THE STRIP HELD THE ACFT'S SPEED DOWN MORE THAN EXPECTED DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, SO THE PLT DECIDED TO ABORT. THE PLT LATER STATED THAT HE COULD HAVE MADE IT SAFELY, BUT HIS 'INSTINCT' WAS STRONGER SO HE DECIDED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF. THE ACFT ROLLED OFF THE END OF THE RWY INTO A BRIER PATCH. THE GRASS ON THE STRIP WAS ABOUT 4 INCHES HIGH & THERE WERE SMALL RIDGES DOWN THE CENTER OF THE STRIP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84LA154
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84LA154

Location