Accident Cessna 152 N4823L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379638

Date:Saturday 28 April 1984
Time:09:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:North Little Rock Aviation Inc
Registration: N4823L
MSN: 15284233
Total airframe hrs:1096 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:N.carlisle, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:No.little Rock, AR (1M1
Destination airport:Carlisle, AR (4M3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT NOSED OVER AFTER SWERVING OFF THE RWY INTO SOFT SOD DURING LANDING. THE STUDENT PLT WAS ON HIS 2ND SOLO FLT ANDPRACTICING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS. THIS WAS THE PLTS 1ST LANDING AT CARLISLE ARPT WHERE THE WIND WAS OF MORE VELOCITY AND GREATER ANGLE THAN AT LITTLE ROCK WHERE HE HAD SOLOED. THE PLT HAD CHANGED FROM LITTLE ROCK BECAUSE OF THE CONGESTED TRAFFIC.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA130

Location