Accident Piper PA-28-140 N6737W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379646

Date:Wednesday 25 April 1984
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6737W
MSN: 28-20856
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:2865 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Genoa City, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Genoa City, WI (64C)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TAKEOFF, THE PLT HAD MADE 2 TURNS & HAD ATTAINED AN ALT OF ABOUT 200 FT AGL WHEN THE ENG SPUTTERED & LOST POWER. HE WAS UNABLE TO TURN & LAND ON THE RWY, BUT CONTINUED STRAIGHT AHEAD TO AVOID HOUSES & TREES. DURING AN EMERGENCY LANDING, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A POWER LINE & CRASHED IN A FIELD. AN EXAM REVEALED WATER IN THE FUEL SYS. THE CARETAKER OF THE ARPT SAID THE ACFT HAD NOT BEEN FLOWN SINCE NOV 1983. ALSO, HE REPORTED THAT THE PLT HAD DRAINED WATER FROM THE FUEL TANKS ON THE PREVIOUS DAY. THE CARETAKER HAD TOLD THE PLT NOT OT FLY THE ACFT UNTIL AFTER THE ENG HAD BEEN RUN FOR ABOUT 30 MIN & WAS RUNNING RIGHT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA161
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA161

Location