Accident Cessna 172M N5010R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379648

Date:Wednesday 25 April 1984
Time:16:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Communicator 6 Ltd
Registration: N5010R
MSN: 17263251
Total airframe hrs:1262 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:5n 0lin, IA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Minneapolis, MN (MIC
Destination airport:Davenport, IA (KDVN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE CRUISING AT 3,000 FT MSL THE ENG RAN ROUGH. THE FLT NOTICED ZERO OIL PRESSURE. AS HE TURNED TOWARD A BEAN FIELD THE ENG FAILED. THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A DITCH & NOSED OVER. THE ENG WAS DISASSEMBLED & AN ESTIMATED 3-4 QTS OF OIL WERE IN THE ENG CASE. THE #1 & #2 CONNECTING RODS WERE FOUND BROKEN. THE #4 PISTON EXHIBITED EVIDENCE OF BEING SUBJECTEDTO EXTREMELY HIGH TEMPERATURES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA129

Location