Accident Cessna 152 N94213,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379649

Date:Wednesday 25 April 1984
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Kent State University
Registration: N94213
MSN: 15285621
Total airframe hrs:699 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stow, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ashtabula, OH (7G2)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT WAS LANDING ON RWY 1 WITH A GUSTY X-WIND CONDITION. ON FINAL APCH, HE CRABBED TO COMPENSATE FOR THE X-WIND. HE STATED THAT AT ABOUT 10 FT AGL, THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED A GUST OF WIND & STALLED ONTO THE RWY. IT THEN BOUNCED, TOUCHED DOWN NOSEWHEEL 1ST & VEERED TO THE LEFT WHERE IT WENT INTO A DITCH & NOSED OVER. WITNESSES STATED THE WIND WAS VARIABLE & GUSTY. ABOUT 14 MI SOUTH AT AKRON, OH, THE WIND WAS FROM 330 DEG AT 15 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA159

Location