Accident Beechcraft E55 N85052,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379650

Date:Wednesday 25 April 1984
Time:14:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E55
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N85052
MSN: TE-1095
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:736 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Charleston, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:John Island, SC (KJZI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER THE LANDING THE ACFT LANDING GEAR RETRACTED DURING A PERIOD OF MAXIMUM BRAKING TO AVOID AN ARRESTING CABLE. DURING THE EXAMINATION OF THE LANDING GEAR DOOR DAMAGE IT WAS DETERMINED THAT THE LANDING GEAR WAS RETRACTED DURING THE LANDING ROLL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84LA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84LA152

Location