Accident Cessna 172M N4657Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379652

Date:Wednesday 25 April 1984
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4657Q
MSN: 17261738
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:2054 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ocala, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Plant City, FL (X17)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A LANDING, THE PLT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL & THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY. THE NOSE GEAR STRUCK A CONCRETE DRAINAGE CONDUIT & WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. THE PLT REPORTED THE WIND WAS FROM 090 DEG AT 8 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA84LA151
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA84LA151