Accident Piper PA-32-260 N3874W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379655

Date:Wednesday 25 April 1984
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260
Owner/operator:Donald B Clark
Registration: N3874W
MSN: 32-820
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marion, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT REPORTED THAT DURING A LANDING, HE REDUCED THE POWER TOO SOON & FLARED THE ACFT TOO HIGH, THEN THE ACFT BOUNCED ABOUT 8 TO 10 FT IN THE AIR. THE HARD LANDING RESULTED IN SPAR DAMAGE TO THE RIGHT WING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA171
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA171

Location