Accident Piper PA-22-150 N6002D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379656

Date:Wednesday 25 April 1984
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6002D
MSN: 22-4653
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:3066 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Davenport, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Baker, OR (KBKE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE BRAKES WERE APPLIED WITH NO EFFECT. THE ACFT WENT OFF THE END OF THE RWY INTO A DITCH AND NOSED OVER. EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT SHOWED THE BRAKE SYSTEM LOW ON FLUID AND THE MASTER CYLINDER DIAPHRAGM RUPTURED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA84LA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA84LA095

Location