Accident Cessna 150M N45387,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379657

Date:Tuesday 24 April 1984
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Skycasters Service Inc.
Registration: N45387
MSN: 15076896
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:3145 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Antonio, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:San Antonio, TX (KSSF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE RETURNING TO ARPT THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A ROUGH RUNNING ENG WITH A DROP IN RPM. THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT POWER TO MAINTAIN FLT AND AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS MADE ON A HIGHWAY. THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED DURING THE HARD LANDING. AN EXAM OF THE ENG REVEALED THAT THE #1 ROD ASSEMBLY HAD FAILED. THERE WAS EVIDENCE OF HIGH OIL CONSUMPTION. ONLY ABOUT 1 PINT OF OIL WAS FOUND REMAINING. THE 2ND RING ON PISTONS 2, 3 & 4 WERE OIL SCRAPER RINGS. THE 1ST AND 2ND RINGS ON EACH PISTON SHOULD HAVE BEEN COMPRESSION RINGS. ALSO, THERE WAS EVIDENCE OF OVERHEATING & THE #2, #3 & #4 ROD TO CRANKSHAFT BEARINGS WERE PITTED & GALLED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA212
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA212

Location