Accident Piper PA-28-180 N67145,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37966

Date:Friday 31 December 1982
Time:09:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N67145
MSN: 283525
Total airframe hrs:419 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Clearlake, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Jose, CA (C)
Destination airport:Clearlake, CA (C)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED TO TOUCH DOWN 1/2 TO 2/3 DOWN THE RWY AT A HIGH RATE OF SPEED. THE ACFT THEN VEERED RIGHT OFF THE RWY INTO SOME BRUSH & THEN CAME BACK ONTO THE RWY. POWER WAS APPLIED & THE ACFT BECAME AIRBORNE IN A STALL ATTITUDE, TURNED LEFT & WENT THROUGH 3 HIGH-VOLTAGE POWER LINES CRASHING INTO A SENIOR CITIZENS HOUSING COMPLEX. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04829