Accident Cessna 150M N714ED,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379663

Date:Monday 23 April 1984
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Four Winds Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N714ED
MSN: 15079112
Total airframe hrs:3330 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boulder, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING FINAL APPROACH THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED A DOWNDRAFT & IMPACTED THE GROUND ABOUT 50 FT SHORT OF THE RWY. THE POSSIBILITY OF DOWNDRAFTS AT THE APPROACH END OF RWY 26 WAS WELL KNOWN TO LOCAL PLTS INCLUDING THE INSTRUCTOR PLT (CFI).THE CFI REPORTED THE WIND WAS FROM 250 DEG AT 15 GUSTING 20 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84LA133
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84LA133

Location