Accident Cessna 152 N1300U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379667

Date:Monday 23 April 1984
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Ohio University
Registration: N1300U
MSN: 15282364
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Athens, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS PERFORMING A ROLLING TAKEOFF AFTER A TOUCH AND GO LANDING. HE SAID HE FORGOT TO RAISE THE FLAPS AND AS THE ACFT APPROACHED ROTATIONAL SPEED IT VEERED TO THE LEFT. HE COULD NOT CORRECT WITH RUDDER AND THE ACFT WENT INTO A DITCH WHERE IT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA158
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA158

Location