Accident Cessna 182L N3162R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379668

Date:Monday 23 April 1984
Time:10:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182L
Owner/operator:Tri-x Investment
Registration: N3162R
MSN: 182-58562
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Continental O-470R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Carlos, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Truckee, CA (KTRK)
Destination airport:San Carlos, CA (KSQL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT MADE FOUR UNSUCCESSFUL LANDING ATTEMPTS FOLLOWED EACH TIME BY A GO-AROUND. THE FIRST ATTEMPT THE ACFT BOUNCED ONLANDING. THE SECOND ATTEMPT THE ACFT BOUNCED SEVERAL TIMES. THE THIRD ATTEMPT THE PLT STATED THAT THE WIND PUSHED THE ACFT FROM OVER THE RWY. THE FOURTH ATTEMPT THE ACFT WENT OFF THE SIDE OF THE RWY. THE ACFT WAS LANDED ON THE FIFTH ATTEMPT. AFTERWARDS IT WAS NOTED THAT THE FIRE WALL WAS DAMAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA268
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA268

Location