Accident Balloon Works FIREFLY 7B N3604U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379670

Date:Sunday 22 April 1984
Time:18:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Balloon Works FIREFLY 7B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3604U
MSN: F7B-060
Total airframe hrs:25 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Fargo, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fargo, ND
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A BALLOON LANDING WHICH THE PLT DESCRIBED AS NORMAL, A PAX BANGED HER KNEE & BROKE HER KNEE CAP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84LA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84LA136

Location