Accident Piper J3C-65 N37967,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379671

Date:Sunday 22 April 1984
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N37967
MSN: 6740
Year of manufacture:1941
Total airframe hrs:11 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pahokee, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Deland, FL (KDED)
Destination airport:Miami, FL (KMIA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS CRUISING AT 1000 FT MSL WHEN THE ENG LOST POWER. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT WAS DITCHED IN LAKE OKEECHOBEE. THEPLT STATED THAT AFTER THE ACFT WAS RECOVERED FROM THE LAKE, FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE FUEL TANK. ALSO, HE STATED 'APPEARS VENT ON FUEL TANK CAP WAS NOT PROPERLY VENTED. ENGINE STARVED FOR FUEL.'

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA84LA145
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA84LA145

Location