Accident Stinson 108-3 N631C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379675

Date:Saturday 21 April 1984
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-3
Owner/operator:Don Orwick
Registration: N631C
MSN: 108-3631
Total airframe hrs:418 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6A4-165-B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mcville, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND, LEFT WING 1ST, DURING AN APCH TO LAND. THE PLT STATED THAT THE ACFT APPARENTLY STALLED. A PATROLMAN NOTED AN ODOR OF ALCOHOL IN THE PLT'S BREATH. A BLOOD/ALCOHOL TEST SHOWED AN ALCOHOL LEVEL OF 0.19%. THE PLT'S LAST MEDICAL EXAM WAS DATED 10/17/80 & HIS LAST BIENNIAL FLT REVIEW WAS IN DEC 81. THE ACFT WAS EQUIPPED WITH CLOTH FABRIC TO METAL TYPE SEAT BELTS WHICH SHOULD HAVE BEEN MODIFIED TO MEET EXISTING REGS. THE PLT SUFFERED A BROKEN ANKLE DURING THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84LA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84LA135

Location