Accident Teratorn Tierra II UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379676

Date:Saturday 21 April 1984
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Teratorn Tierra II
Owner/operator:Hawker Flying, Inc
Registration: UNREG
MSN: 3113HF2T
Total airframe hrs:56 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chico, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ULTRALIGHT WAS BEING TEST FLOWN AFTER ALTERATIONS TO THE ACFT & ITS FLIGHT CONTROL SYSTEM. THE PLT PUT THE ACFT THROUGH SOME MANEUVERS AND DURING ONE OF THEM, DESCRIBED BY WITNESSES AS A CHANDELLE, THE ACFT NOSED DOWN & CRASHED INTOTHE GROUND. THE ACFT DOVE FROM ABOUT 300 FT AGL. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT AN ELEVATOR CONTROL SEAT HORN HAD FAILED & SEPARATED IN FLT. PARTS OF THIS FAILED PART WERE NOT FOUND IN THE WRECKAGE. THIS CONTROL PART HAD BEEN MODIFIED WITH MORE SPACING WASHERS THAN REQUIRED WHICH INCREASED ITS TORSIONAL LOADING. AFTER THIS FAILURE, THE PLT HAD NO CONTROL OVER THE ACFT ELEVATOR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84FU026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84FU026

Location