Accident Cessna 152 N48201,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379677

Date:Saturday 21 April 1984
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Tom Meadows
Registration: N48201
MSN: 8300
Total airframe hrs:2740 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palo Alto, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KPAO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT MADE A HARD BOUNCING LANDING WHICH BROKE THE NOSE GEAR. THE FAA INSPECTOR SAID NEITHER THE FLYING CLUB NOR THE STUDENT'S INSTRUCTOR HAD AUTHORIZED THE FLT. THE STUDENT SAID HE RECEIVED A SLIGHT CONCUSSION & COULD NOT RECALL THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA264
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA264

Location