Accident Cessna 152 N89880,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379678

Date:Saturday 21 April 1984
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Metro Air, Inc.
Registration: N89880
MSN:
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pittsburgh, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Monongahela, PA
Destination airport:Pittsburg, PA (KAGC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT BALLOONED DURING THE FLARE FOR LANDING & ENDED UP IN A NOSE DOWN CONDITION. THE PLT SAID HE DECIDED TO STALL THE ACFT ONLY A FEW FT OFF THE GROUND AS HE ESTIMATED 2/3 OF THE RWY REMAINED & A GO-AROUND WAS NOT NECESSARY. THE ACFT CAME TO A STOP ON ITS NOSE WITH THE NOSE WHEEL COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84LA144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84LA144

Location