Accident Piper PA-25-235 N6733Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379683

Date:Friday 20 April 1984
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6733Z
MSN: 25-2346
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:2600 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B285
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Morrow, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Warren, OH (62D)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ABOUT 10 MIN. AFTER TAKEOFF ON AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLT THE ACFT'S ENG LOST PWR. THE PLT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A CORN FIELD & DURING ROLLOUT COLLIDED WITH A TREE. ACCORDING TO THE PLT, THE ACFT'S ENG BLEW ITS RIGHT REAR CYLINDER BECAUSE ITS HOLD DOWN BOLTS HAD NOT BEEN PROPERLY TORQUED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA157

Location