Accident Beechcraft C23 N6715W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379684

Date:Friday 20 April 1984
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23
Owner/operator:Elliott Beechcraft
Registration: N6715W
MSN: M-2259
Total airframe hrs:1196 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bloomfield, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Moline, IL (KMLI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO FAA RECORDS, THE STUDENT PLT RECIEVED A WX BRIEFING AT 1000 CST. AT THAT TIME, THE LATEST WX OBSERVATION AT OTTUMUA, IA, (CLOSEST WX STATION TO BROOMFIELD, IA) SHOWED THE WIND WAS FROM 110 DEGS AT 11 KTS. ABOUT 25 MINS AFTER THE BRIEFING, THE FORECAST WAS AMENDED TO EXPECT WINDS FROM 090 DEGS AT 15 KTS. ARRIVING AT BROOMFIELD THE PLT MADE A GO-AROUND AFTER ENCOUNTERING A STRONG X-WIND ON THE 1ST APCH. HE LANDED AFTER THE 2ND APCH BUT THE ACFT DRIFTED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY & HIT A DITCH. THE UNICOM WAS NOT OPERATIONAL AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, BUT THERE WAS AN OPERATIONAL WIND SOCK. AN AG OPERATOR ON THE ARPT ESTIMATED THE WIND WAS FROM THE EAST AT 20 TO 30 KTS. THESTUDENT DID NOT CONTACT THE FSS AT OTTUMUA TO UPDATE THE WIND WX INFO.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA127

Location