Accident Cessna 172D N2472U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379686

Date:Friday 20 April 1984
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2472U
MSN: 17250072
Total airframe hrs:2014 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bad Axe, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Urbana, IL (C16)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TRAVELING 100-150 FT ON THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE RGT BRAKE SEIZED & THE ACFT VEERED SHARPLY TO THE RGT. THE ACFT DEPARTED THE RWY & WENT INTO A MUDDY AREA WHERE THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED & THE ACFT NOSED DOWN. THE PLT REPORTED THAT THERE WERE 200 FT LONG SKID MARKS ON THE RWY FROM THE RGT TIRE. HE ALSO REPORTED THAT THE PINS ON THE BRAKE PAD WERE LOOSE WHICH ALLOWED IT TO MOVE & SUBSEQUENTLY SEIZE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA156
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA156

Location