Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N7856,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379689

Date:Thursday 19 April 1984
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Trojan-flying Services Inc.
Registration: N7856
MSN: 805
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:4100 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Huger, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AERIAL APPLICATION ACFT WAS USING A GRAVEL SURFACED DIRT ROAD AS A TEMPORARY LANDING STRIP. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE ACFT DRIFTED TO THE LEFT & HIT A SOFT SPOT, A TREE, & NOSED OVER IN A DITCH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84LA145
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84LA145

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 October 1999 N7856 Tri State Aero Inc. 0 Burkittsville, MD sub

Location