Accident Hiller UH-12E N56BA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379691

Date:Thursday 19 April 1984
Time:06:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12E
Owner/operator:Bertea/aviation, Incorporated
Registration: N56BA
MSN: 1507
Total airframe hrs:5459 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Buxton, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER ENTERED AN UNCONTROLLED RIGHT ROLL WHILE LIFTING OFF FROM A TRAILER & STRUCK THE GROUND WITH THE M/R. THE PLT REPORTED THE TRAILER WAS NOT LEVEL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA84LA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA84LA091

Location