Accident Cessna 185F N69GV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379693

Date:Wednesday 18 April 1984
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185F
Owner/operator:Southern Seaplane Inc
Registration: N69GV
MSN: 18502725
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2380 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Belle Chasse, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHEN THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO START THE ENG, IT 'HUNG UP IN THE MIDDLE OF THE COMPRESSION STROKE.' HE STATED THAT AFTER CONFIRMING THAT THE MAGNETOS WERE OFF, HE ATTEMPTED TO 'FREE THE PROPELLER BY HAND.' THE ENG STARTED AS SOON AS THE PROPELLER WAS MOVED. THE NON-PLT PASSENGER IN THE RIGHT FRONT SEAT TRIED TO STOP THE AIRPLANE WITH THE MAGNETO SWITCH. HOWEVER, THE ACFT CONTINUED ABOUT 100 YDS, ROLLED THRU A GUARD RAIL & NOSED DOWN INTO A CANAL. THE MAGNETO SWITCH WAS FOUND IN THE 'BOTH' POSITION, FUEL MIXTURE WAS FULL RICH & THE THROTTLE WAS ADVANCED. A CHECK OF THE MAGNETOS REVEALED NO MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA203
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA203

Location