Accident Piper PA-28-180 N1961T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379694

Date:Wednesday 18 April 1984
Time:04:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Jack Roberts
Registration: N1961T
MSN: 7105194
Total airframe hrs:2761 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A3A,
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Holdrege, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Grand Island, NE (KGRI)
Destination airport:Grand Island, NE (KGRI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT WAS ON A SOLO X-COUNTRY FLT. HIS 1ST EN ROUTE STOP WAS AT HOLDREGE, NE. HE ABORTED HIS 1ST ATTEMPT TO LAND & MADE A 2ND APCH. IN THE MEANTIME, THE PLT OF ANOTHER ACFT LANDED & EXPERENCED TURBULENT WINDS. WHEN THE STUDENT LANDED (AFTER THE 2ND APCH), THE ACFT VEERED TO THE LEFT & WENT DOWN A SLIGHT EMBANKMENT BESIDE THE RWY, TOWARD A DITCH. THE NOSE GEAR STRUCK UNEVEN TERRAIN, KNOCKING THE NOSEWHEEL FROM THE NOSE GEAR STRUT. THE STRUT DUG INTO THE GROUND & THE ENG MOUNTS & FIREWALL WERE DAMAGED. THE STUDENT REPORTED THAT THE WIND WAS FROM THE NORTH & WEST AT 5 TO 10 KTS. APRX 22 MI NORTHEAST AT KEARNEY, NE, THE WIND WAS FROM 060 DEG AT 5 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA126

Location