Accident Piper PA-18 N3997P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37971

Date:Saturday 10 July 1982
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Garrison Barnes
Registration: N3997P
MSN: 18-4758
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:5812 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Key Largo, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Key Largo, FL
Destination airport:Homestead, FL (C)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AIRCRAFT CLIMBED STEEPLY AFTER TAKEOFF, STALLED AND DESCENDED VERTICALLY TO THE GROUND. PILOT HAD NO CERTIFICATE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X03785