Accident Cessna C-172M N12811,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379715

Date:Saturday 14 April 1984
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna C-172M
Owner/operator:Pilot's Flying Club
Registration: N12811
MSN: 17262281
Total airframe hrs:2497 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Sound, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lopez Island, WA (S31
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT NOSED OVER DURING LANDING AFTER THE OCCUPANTS HAD MISIDENTIFIED THE LANDING AREA IN A FARMERS FIELD. DURING ROLL-OUT IN THE SOFT SOIL THE LANDING GEAR BOGGED DOWN AND THE ACFT FLIPPED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA84LA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA84LA084

Location