Accident Cessna 172N N734JW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379719

Date:Friday 13 April 1984
Time:19:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N734JW
MSN: 17268899
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Harrisburg, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT AFTER THE SUN HAD SET, A HAZE FORMED NEAR THE GROUND. HE USED VISUAL REFERENCES TO ALIGN THE ACFT WITH THE PRIVATE RWY AT DUSK. AS HE APPROACHED, HE SAW WHAT HE THOUGHT WAS HEDGE ON THE EDGE OF THE ARPT & THEN MADE A SOFT FIELD LANDING. AFTER LANDING, HE SAW THE HEDGE AHEAD. HE PULLED BACK ON THE CONTROLS & APPLIED BRAKES, THEN THE ACFT NOSED OVER ON SOFT TERRAIN, SHORT OF THE RWY. THE PLT STATED THAT DIFFUSION OF THE ACFT LANDING LIGHTS BY HAZE REDUCED HIS FORWARD VISIBILITY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA84LA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA84LA082

Location