Accident Cessna 172 N8008X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379722

Date:Friday 13 April 1984
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8008X
MSN: 17248508
Year of manufacture:1961
Engine model:Continental O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Walls, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT HE STALLED THE ACFT ABOUT 15 FT AGL. WHEN THE ACFT HIT THE RWY IT FLIPPED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84FLT08
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84FLT08

Location