Accident Cessna 172P N62164,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379736

Date:Tuesday 10 April 1984
Time:13:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Co-op Aircraft Service, Inc.
Registration: N62164
MSN: 17275223
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cincinnati, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Cincinnati, OH (177)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT, WITH AN INSTRUCTOR PILOT, WERE PRACTICING TOUCH & GO LANDINGS. ON THE APPROACH, THE STUDENT ALLOWED THE SPEED TO DECREASE, THE ACFT STALLED AND LANDED HARD AND BOUNCED BACK IN THE AIR. THE STUDENT PILOT ADDED POWER TO GO AROUND BUT DID NOT LOWER THE NOSE. THE INSTRUCTOR TRIED TO ADD FORWARD CONTROL BUT COULD NOT OVERCOME THE STRENGTH OF THE STUDENT. THE ACFT STALLED AGAIN & CRASHED INTO TREES TO THE LEFT OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA151
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA151

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 June 2000 VH-THO 1 100 km E Halls Creek, Aero, WA w/o

Location