Accident Cessna 182 N92147,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379741

Date:Sunday 8 April 1984
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Amber Lsg, Inc.
Registration: N92147
MSN: 182-60063
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:1043 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ormond Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A HARD LANDING, THE PROP, NOSE GEAR, ENG MOUNTS & FIREWALL WERE DAMAGED. THE WINDS WERE GUSTING TO 21 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA84LA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA84LA132