Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N48546,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379742

Date:Sunday 8 April 1984
Time:11:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N48546
MSN: 68B
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:3280 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Leesburg, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Wash. Courthous, OH
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT DECIDED TO LAND IN A HAY FIELD TO TALK TO THE FARMER ABOUT THE AERIAL SEEDING OPERATION HE WAS CONDUCTING. DURING THE LANDING THE PLT SAID THE ACFT HIT A SOFT SPOT IN THE FIELD AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA149

Location