Accident Cessna 182 N893IT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379746

Date:Saturday 7 April 1984
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Suburban Air
Registration: N893IT
MSN: 52831
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:2390 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Panama, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ENG LOST POWER & DECELERATED TO IDLE RPM. THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO RESTORE POWER WHILE MAKING A 180 DEG TURN BACK TO THE ARPT. DURING THE LANDING, THE ACFT STRUCK THE GROUND, NOSE 1ST, COLLAPSING THE GEAR. THE ACFT CAME TO REST AFTER TRAVELING ABOUT 80 FT AFTER IMPACT. AN EXAM REVEALED NO PROBLEMS WITH THE ENG OR FUEL SYS. THE ACFT WAS EQUIPPED WITH ONLY LAP BELTS FOR RESTRAINT. THE PLT BELIEVED IF IT HAD BEEN EQUIPPED WITH A FULL RESTRAINT SYS, THERE WOULD HAVE BEEN NO INJURIES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA120