Accident Piper PA-38 N25731,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379752

Date:Friday 6 April 1984
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38
Owner/operator:Express Flight, Inc.
Registration: N25731
MSN: 38-81A0065
Total airframe hrs:1224 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235 L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Joseph, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Emporia, KS (KEMP)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS LANDED IN A GUSTY CROSSWIND. THE ACFT BALLOONED AND LANDED HARD WHICH COLLAPSED THE NOSE GEAR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA121

Location