Accident Cessna A150K N8334M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379753

Date:Friday 6 April 1984
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A150K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8334M
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:2984 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chico, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Carlos, CA (KSQL)
Destination airport:Chico, CA (KCIC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHEN THE ACFT WAS ABOUT 7 MI FROM ITS DESTINATION, THE ENG LOST POWER & THE PLT ELECTED TO LAND ON AN ACCESS ROAD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE LEFT WING HIT THE TOP OF A FENCE & THE ACFT VEERED LEFT. THE NOSEWHEEL THEN STRUCK A CURB & THE ACFT NOSED OVER. ABOUT 11 GAL OF FUEL WAS REMAINING IN THE ACFT. NO DISCREPANCIES WERE FOUND THAT WOULD HAVE PREVENTED OPERATION OF THE ENG.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA243
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA243

Location