Accident Rockwell A-9B N7776V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379754

Date:Friday 6 April 1984
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell A-9B
Owner/operator:Homestead Flying Service
Registration: N7776V
MSN: 1530
Total airframe hrs:2400 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-B1C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lamont, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Pond Creek, OK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT BETWEEN SWATH RUNS, HIS ATTENTION WAS DIRECTED TO SWATH MARKS ON THE GROUND, THEN HE TRIED TO DETERMINE HOW MUCH CHEMICAL WAS REMAINING IN THE HOPPER. AT ABOUT 100 FT AGL, WHILE IN A 50 DEG LEFT BANK, HE HEARD 'THE ENG SLOW DOWN' & FELT 'THE AIRPLANE SHAKE AS TRYING TO STALL.' HE THEN LOWERED THE NOSE & LEVELED THE WINGS, BUT THE ACFT IMPACTED THE GROUND & THE MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED. THE PLANE THEN SLID TO A STOP WITH DAMAGE TO THE PROP & LEFT WING. THE PLT DID NOT REPORT ANY MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA192
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA192

Location