Accident Bell 206B N5743H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379755

Date:Friday 6 April 1984
Time:08:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5743H
MSN: 3042
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:784 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Farmington, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Cortez, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE CLIMBING, THERE WAS A HEAVY SMELL OF FUEL. AT APRX 150 FT AGL ON A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING, THE ENG QUIT. THE HELICOPTER IMPACTED HARD, COLLAPSING THE SKIDS, & THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES SHEARED OF THE TAIL BOOM. DURING AN INVESTIGATION, THE FUEL HOSE B-NUT (CONNECTED TO THE INLET SIDE OF THE FUEL FILTER) WAS FOUND LOOSE & LESS THAN FINGER TIGHT. MOVING THE FUEL HOSE CAUSED A STEADY STREAM OF FUEL TO FLOW OUTWARD FROM THE B-NUT. ALSO, THE B-NUT ON THE INLET SIDE OF THE FUEL FILTER WAS FOUND TO BE FINGER TIGHT & COULD BE BACKED OFF WITH FINGER FORCE. AN ANNUAL/300 HOUR INSPECTION HAD BEEN PERFORMED ON 1/10/84, 39 HOURS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84LA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84LA124

Location