Accident Piper PA-18 N7594K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379757

Date:Thursday 5 April 1984
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Dennis Ellwein
Registration: N7594K
MSN: 18-310
Year of manufacture:1950
Total airframe hrs:3528 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Barnard, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A LANDING IN A SOY BEAN FIELD THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED A SOFT MUDDY SPOT WHICH CAUSED THE ACFT TO NOSE OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84LA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84LA125

Location