Accident Piper PA-28-150 N5839W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379758

Date:Thursday 5 April 1984
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-150
Owner/operator:Henry Claude Stamper Jr.
Registration: N5839W
MSN: 28-2212
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:3906 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Apex, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Apex, NC (02W)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PLT, THE ENG LOST POWER DURING TAKEOFF. HE WAS ABLE TO KEEP THE ENG RUNNING BY PUMPING THE THROTTLE BUT WAS NOT ABLE TO GAIN ALTITUDE. HE MADE A FORCED LANDING ON AN ABANDONED RAILROAD BED. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE RESISTOFLEX HOSE P/N 17766-6 HAD FAILED ALLOWING UNMETERED AIR TO ENTER THE ENG CYLINDERS THROUGH THE PRIMER LINES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84FMG02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84FMG02

Location