Accident Beechcraft B35 N8843A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379759

Date:Thursday 5 April 1984
Time:08:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B35
Owner/operator:Aviation Industries Inc.
Registration: N8843A
MSN: D-2498
Total airframe hrs:1997 hours
Engine model:Continental E-185-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nocona, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Worth, TX (F70)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS FLYING THE ACFT AFTER IT HAD BEEN PARKED FOR ABOUT 8 MONTHS. THE ENG HAD BEEN CUTTING OUT DUE TO WATER IN THE TANKS, BUT HE THOUGHT THAT PROBLEM HAD BEEN CORRECTED. WHILE ON FINAL APCH TO LAND, THE ENG BEGAN MISSING & LOST POWER. THE PLT TURNED ON THE BOOST PUMP, BUT THIS HAD NO EFFECT. DURING A FORCED LANDING, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES SHORT OF THE RWY. THE PLT STATED THAT THERE WAS NO DOUBT THAT THE ENG LOST POWER DUE TO WATER IN THE FUEL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA191
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA191

Location