Accident Cessna 172N N733KM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379762

Date:Wednesday 4 April 1984
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Midlands Aviation
Registration: N733KM
MSN:
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winnsboro, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Conway, SC (KHWY)
Destination airport:Owens Field, SC (KCUB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS MAKING A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING BECAUSE THE FUEL GUAGES WERE INDICATING 'EMPTY'. FOLLOWING TOUCHDOWN THE PLTSAW A BARBED WIRE FENCE AND ATTEMPTED A GO-AROUND & STRUCK THE FENCE. AFTER MAKING GROUND CONTACT A SECOND TIME THE ACFTCONTINUED THROUGH ANOTHER BARBED WIRE FENCE, ACROSS A PAVED ROAD & INTO SOME TREES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84LA140
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84LA140

Location