Accident Bellanca 17-31ATC N4166B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379763

Date:Wednesday 4 April 1984
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-31ATC
Owner/operator:Gerald Greenfield
Registration: N4166B
MSN: 75-31117
Total airframe hrs:1785 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-K1E5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gallup, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:(KGUP)
Destination airport:Tucson, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS FERRYING HIS RECENTLY PURCHASED ACFT. DURING THE TAKEOFF, THE ACFT ROSE MOMENTARILY, THEN SETTLED BACK TO THE RWY. THE PLT SAID HE THEN HAD A DIRECTIONAL CONTROL PROBLEM AND THE ACFT WENT OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY. HE BLAMED THE RISE AND FALL ON A 'GUST OR SHEAR.' IN HIS 1ST TELEPHONIC INTERVIEW HE SAID THAT THE WIND ON RWY 24 WAS FROM THE LEFT (10-12 KTS). A WRITTEN REPORT HE STATED THAT THE WIND WAS FROM 270 DEGREES AT 10 GUSTING TO 15 KTS. THE GALLUP FSS REPORTED THE WIND AS CALM. THE PLT HAD MADE 4 TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS IN THIS MAKE AND MODEL OF ACFT. DURING THIS OCCURRENCE THE MAIN GEAR WAS TORN OFF, THE PROP DAMAGED AND A FUSELAGE STRINGER BROKEN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84LA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84LA123

Location