Accident Piper PA-28-140 N1436X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379764

Date:Wednesday 4 April 1984
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Wyse, Roger E.
Registration: N1436X
MSN: 28-7525312
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Lycoming LYC-O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Idaho Falls, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Twin Falls, ID (KTWE)
Destination airport:Idaho Falls, ID (KIDA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT WAS ON A SOLO X-COUNTRY FLT & HAD REFUELED AT TWIN FALLS, ID. WHEN SHE TOOK OFF, BOTH FUEL TANKS WERE FULL. WHILE DESCENDING THRU ABOUT 6000 FT, NEAR THE DESTINATION ARPT, THE ENG SPUTTERED & QUIT RUNNING. THE STUDENT ENRICHED THE MIXTURE, CHECKED THE PRIMER & TURNED ON THE FUEL BOOST PUMP, BUT DID NOT SWITCH FUEL TANKS. SHE HAD BEEN USING FUEL FROM THE LEFT TANK ONLY. AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS MADE ON SOFT, UNEVEN TERRAIN, COVERED WITH SAGEBRUSH & THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE LEFT FUEL TANK WAS EMPTY & THE RIGHT TANK WAS FULL. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL LEAKS. THE ELEVATION OF THE ACCIDENT SITE WAS 5489 FT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA84LA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA84LA079