Accident Cessna 210 N9889M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379765

Date:Wednesday 4 April 1984
Time:11:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9889M
MSN: 62085
Total airframe hrs:1064 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520 L3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tucson, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Farmington, NM
Destination airport:Tucson, AZ (KTUS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT HAD A HYDRAULIC LINE FAILURE DURING AN ATTEMPT TO LOWER THE LANDING GEAR. THE HYDRAULIC FLUID WAS LOST AND A GEAR UP LANDING WAS MADE. THE RETAINING RING OF THE MAIN DOOR ACTUATOR HAD FAILED ALLOWING THE PISTON TO POP OUT OF THE ACTUATOR. THERE WAS A SERVICE LETTER CONCERNING THE CIRCLIP (RETAINING RING) INSPECTION AND REPLACEMENT DETAIL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA242
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA242

Location