Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N9936,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379768

Date:Tuesday 3 April 1984
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Roland Fontenot
Registration: N9936
MSN: 1359
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:2066 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eunice, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Eunice, LA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE LOST POWER ON TAKEOFF AND RETURN TO THE RWY WAS NOT POSSIBLE, SO HE LANDED ON THE EDGE OF A POND. A POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGAITON REVEALED A CRACK IN THE #7 CYL HEAD BETWEEN THE SPARK PLUG HOLES. THE ENGINE HAD JUST GOTTEN A MAJOR OVERHAUL. THIS WAS A MAINTENANCE TEST FLT. THE PLT RECOMMENDED BETTER OVERHAUL PROCEDURES FOR THE REPAIR STATION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA185
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA185

Location