Accident Piper PA-38-112 N23217,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379772

Date:Tuesday 3 April 1984
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Columbia Aviation
Registration: N23217
MSN: 38-81A072
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Forty Fort, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A SUPERVISED SOLO FLT, THE STUDENT PLT HAD DIFFICULTY WITH DIRECTIONAL CONTROL ON HIS 6TH LANDING. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT SWERVED & THE LANDING GEAR AND WING WERE DAMAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84LA131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84LA131